MPeti1
Topic Author
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 10 64 bit
Location: Hungary

startup as elevated process?

Sat Apr 15, 2017 3:24 pm

It would be good if i would have an option to start Process Hacker always elevated. I know, i can set it in task scheduler, but it would be more comfortable if i could set it from Process Hacker.
 
User avatar
viksoftru
Posts: 430
OS: Win7 (Live! DVD), BSD

Re: startup as elevated process?

Sun Apr 16, 2017 4:21 am

 
User avatar
TETYYS
Posts: 463
OS: Win 7 x64

Re: startup as elevated process?

Mon Apr 17, 2017 6:57 pm

this is not what he asked for.

currently process hacker has no such "feature".
 
Hewbie

Re: startup as elevated process?

Fri Jun 16, 2017 9:43 pm

There is no need to, you can do that yourself in Windows (7 and above):

1. Make a link to PH2, put on desktop.
2. Right-click Link-icon. Select "Properties", select 2nd tab, click "Advanced", tick "Run as administrator", click "OK", then click "Apply".
3. Right-click Link-icon again select: "Add to startmenu" or "Add to taskbar" or both alternatively (whatever suits you)
4. Remove desktop-link if not needed there (again whatever suits you)

Now clicking on either three starts PH2 in elevated mode. Problem solved!
(As you might have guessed, this method works not exclusively for PH2, so it might come in handy for other programs too...)

All the best, Hewbie.

And to you developers: keep up the good work with Process Hacker. I am about to leave Process Explorer for it. Great job!
 
User avatar
TETYYS
Posts: 463
OS: Win 7 x64

Re: startup as elevated process?

Sun Jun 18, 2017 1:24 pm

not when pressing ctrl+shift+esc

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests