Process Hacker and Windows discussion

 
g0rk
Member
Posts: 43
OS: Windows 8.1 64bit

GPU graph is not working

30 Jun 2015, 00:56

GPU graph is not working here. That is a bug? Anyone confirms?

http://i.imgur.com/1ulrH5F.png
 
User avatar
dmex
Admin
Posts: 1328
Location: Australia

Re: GPU graph is not working

30 Jun 2015, 01:14

g0rk wrote:
GPU graph is not working here. That is a bug? Anyone confirms?
The "Improved automatic GPU node selection" probably selected the wrong Node by default... :?

Click the GPU graph, select the Nodes button, select the first Node that is not the "Microsoft Basic Render Driver" (or one that shows GPU usage).
 
g0rk
Member
Posts: 43
OS: Windows 8.1 64bit

Re: GPU graph is not working

30 Jun 2015, 12:14

Done.
Node 5 is working fine, thanks dmex.
 
tigros
Member
Posts: 9
OS: win7x64

Re: GPU graph is not working

01 Jul 2016, 00:23

Please, what's this "Improved automatic GPU node selection" you speak of? Wouldn't it be better if we didn't have to deal with nodes anyway? Haven't seen any other GPU prog ask to select nodes, sure some might like the detail control, but not for everyone IMHO.
 
User avatar
viksoftru
Member
Posts: 500
OS: Win7 (Live! DVD), BSD

Re: GPU graph is not working

01 Jul 2016, 04:06

See screenshot as samples:
1.png
 
tigros
Member
Posts: 9
OS: win7x64

Re: GPU graph is not working

01 Jul 2016, 04:20

but if you try that and run say a gpu benchmark here it reads 9% on gtx 970 there's 11 nodes but uses only 1 plus small amount of another usually node 0-1 but it can change who knows when. Pretty much any other GPU monitor will say 100% as it should and not ask the user about any nodes. Thanks for taking the time to make that screen shot tho that was nice :)
 
User avatar
viksoftru
Member
Posts: 500
OS: Win7 (Live! DVD), BSD

Re: GPU graph is not working

01 Jul 2016, 07:30

I'm sorry, I do not understand what you want to see - performance test (benchmark) or relative GPU usage. :)
 
tigros
Member
Posts: 9
OS: win7x64

Re: GPU graph is not working

01 Jul 2016, 13:32

want to see 100% GPU usage when running a benchmark or game not 9%, other monitors will show 100%. I realize it would be a shame to get rid of the nodes screen, all the work that went into it, but there you have it :) I imagine other monitors add up the usage of all nodes or something.
 
tigros
Member
Posts: 9
OS: win7x64

Re: GPU graph is not working

22 Jul 2016, 18:55

If anyone's interested here's how you can change it:

In gpumon.c look for

if (RtlCheckBit(&EtGpuNodeBitMap, gpuAdapter->FirstNodeIndex + j))

and comment it out.

also change
EtGpuNodeUsage = (FLOAT)(EtGpuTotalRunningTimeDelta.Delta / (elapsedTime * EtGpuNodeBitMapBitsSet));
to
EtGpuNodeUsage = (FLOAT)(EtGpuTotalRunningTimeDelta.Delta / elapsedTime);

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing and 3 guests