g0rk
Topic Author
Posts: 43
OS: Windows 8.1 64bit

GPU graph is not working

Tue Jun 30, 2015 12:56 am

GPU graph is not working here. That is a bug? Anyone confirms?

http://i.imgur.com/1ulrH5F.png
 
User avatar
dmex
Posts: 1173
Location: Australia

Re: GPU graph is not working

Tue Jun 30, 2015 1:14 am

GPU graph is not working here. That is a bug? Anyone confirms?
The "Improved automatic GPU node selection" probably selected the wrong Node by default... :?

Click the GPU graph, select the Nodes button, select the first Node that is not the "Microsoft Basic Render Driver" (or one that shows GPU usage).
 
g0rk
Topic Author
Posts: 43
OS: Windows 8.1 64bit

Re: GPU graph is not working

Tue Jun 30, 2015 12:14 pm

Done.
Node 5 is working fine, thanks dmex.
 
tigros
Posts: 9
OS: win7x64

Re: GPU graph is not working

Fri Jul 01, 2016 12:23 am

Please, what's this "Improved automatic GPU node selection" you speak of? Wouldn't it be better if we didn't have to deal with nodes anyway? Haven't seen any other GPU prog ask to select nodes, sure some might like the detail control, but not for everyone IMHO.
 
User avatar
viksoftru
Posts: 429
OS: Win7 (Live! DVD), BSD

Re: GPU graph is not working

Fri Jul 01, 2016 4:06 am

See screenshot as samples:
1.png
 
tigros
Posts: 9
OS: win7x64

Re: GPU graph is not working

Fri Jul 01, 2016 4:20 am

but if you try that and run say a gpu benchmark here it reads 9% on gtx 970 there's 11 nodes but uses only 1 plus small amount of another usually node 0-1 but it can change who knows when. Pretty much any other GPU monitor will say 100% as it should and not ask the user about any nodes. Thanks for taking the time to make that screen shot tho that was nice :)
 
User avatar
viksoftru
Posts: 429
OS: Win7 (Live! DVD), BSD

Re: GPU graph is not working

Fri Jul 01, 2016 7:30 am

I'm sorry, I do not understand what you want to see - performance test (benchmark) or relative GPU usage. :)
 
tigros
Posts: 9
OS: win7x64

Re: GPU graph is not working

Fri Jul 01, 2016 1:32 pm

want to see 100% GPU usage when running a benchmark or game not 9%, other monitors will show 100%. I realize it would be a shame to get rid of the nodes screen, all the work that went into it, but there you have it :) I imagine other monitors add up the usage of all nodes or something.
 
tigros
Posts: 9
OS: win7x64

Re: GPU graph is not working

Fri Jul 22, 2016 6:55 pm

If anyone's interested here's how you can change it:

In gpumon.c look for

if (RtlCheckBit(&EtGpuNodeBitMap, gpuAdapter->FirstNodeIndex + j))

and comment it out.

also change
EtGpuNodeUsage = (FLOAT)(EtGpuTotalRunningTimeDelta.Delta / (elapsedTime * EtGpuNodeBitMapBitsSet));
to
EtGpuNodeUsage = (FLOAT)(EtGpuTotalRunningTimeDelta.Delta / elapsedTime);

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing, Google and 2 guests