Process Hacker and Windows discussion

 
User avatar
Controversed
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: 26 Oct 2017 13:09
OS: Windows 7 64bit
Location: France

"Strings" in Modules

07 May 2018 19:41

I found an invalid option in the modules, it's been there a while.
https://prnt.sc/jeyz2x
 
User avatar
viksoftru
Member
Posts: 617
Joined: 15 Aug 2011 06:01
OS: Win7 (Live! DVD), BSD
Location: Russia

Re: "Strings" in Modules

08 May 2018 00:45

I found an invalid option in the modules, it's been there a while.
Items strings in to menu Options just is disabled for Modules tab, but available in to menu Options on Memory tab.
 
User avatar
Controversed
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: 26 Oct 2017 13:09
OS: Windows 7 64bit
Location: France

Re: "Strings" in Modules

08 May 2018 08:29

Then why not take it off ?
 
User avatar
viksoftru
Member
Posts: 617
Joined: 15 Aug 2011 06:01
OS: Win7 (Live! DVD), BSD
Location: Russia

Re: "Strings" in Modules

08 May 2018 13:36

This is small make-up and does not seem to bother anyone. There will be time and it will get better, but for now, for example, on forum.ru-board.con in the topic on PH, people describe the cases of memory leak (the last ones should be eliminated after v3.0.1451, but AKRAV , and at it in v3.0.1445 - 3.0.1547 the volume of memory used PH reached 4,4 Gb against usual 24 MB) and there are other not clear phenomena of type there are two independent machines and on one at restart of OS one copy PH is launched, and on the second two of which are minimized to the tray and the second window is maximized, although the current PH settings forbid it or minimized, one copy, its window is minimized to the tray and with the logo we see one copy of PH and its window is maximized, but in order to write a bug report or to offer a patch it is necessary to understand the nature of the phenomenon and its conditions, but with this I while I understand.
 
User avatar
dmex
Admin
Posts: 1560
Joined: 17 Jan 2011 05:43
Location: Australia

Re: "Strings" in Modules

08 May 2018 14:19

I found an invalid option in the modules, it's been there a while.
https://prnt.sc/jeyz2x
I haven't merged the patches for that feature yet :twisted:
Then why not take it off ?
Did you want me to remove it for now?
 
User avatar
Controversed
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: 26 Oct 2017 13:09
OS: Windows 7 64bit
Location: France

Re: "Strings" in Modules

11 May 2018 22:18

I don't know, I was hoping this option would be active one day