Process Hacker and Windows discussion

 
ccppuu
Member
Posts: 51

Re: PA replacing with "-elevated"

01 Jun 2016, 22:51

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Image File Execution Options\taskmgr.exe]
"Debugger"="\"C:\\ProcessHacker\\ProcessHacker.exe\" -elevate"

worked now.
I do not know why but before I do not work.
I think it would be appropriate to set it by PH configuration.
I was sorry that you thought that I neglected to your answers.
ty.
 
User avatar
viksoftru
Member
Posts: 485
OS: Win7 (Live! DVD), BSD

Re: PA replacing with "-elevated"

02 Jun 2016, 16:00

ccppuu

Image

Is M$ Windows 10 ... :D
 
User avatar
TairikuOkami
New User
Posts: 1
OS: Windows 10 64-bit
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: PA replacing with "-elevated"

02 Apr 2017, 13:15

Could you please add "Run as admin" into the menu? It sure would help a lot, since some people only need to run it as admin only sometimes.
 
User avatar
viksoftru
Member
Posts: 485
OS: Win7 (Live! DVD), BSD

Re: PA replacing with "-elevated"

03 Apr 2017, 16:59

Please, go to menu Hacker -> Run As and select any registered user name by list box User name. Then, if needed check box Toggle elevation (any program's can required additional privileges), also select desktop, stat mode and program.
 
User avatar
dmex
Admin
Posts: 1311
Location: Australia

Re: PA replacing with "-elevated"

04 Apr 2017, 01:44

TairikuOkami wrote:
02 Apr 2017, 13:15
Could you please add "Run as admin" into the menu?
* Hacker menu > Show Details for All Processes
* Right-click the toolbar > Customize > Add > Show Details for All Processes

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AhrefsBot, Google and 6 guests