Process Hacker and Windows discussion

 
gwt

How do I "Set Priority" permanently?

28 May 2017, 21:12

Hello,

Or what I should say is how do I set it to a higher priority and make that setting stick.

Right now I wish to allocate more memory to the Alps touchpad processes to a higher level, but when I reboot and check those processes again, they revert back to what they once were. The change I make to them doesn't seem to stick.

I'd like to go from Normal: 8 to Above Normal: 10 or above. Is there a way this setting can be saved?

I'm new here and I'm not sure how to do this. I do have the UserNotes plug-in

Thank you
 
User avatar
dmex
Admin
Posts: 1328
Location: Australia

Re: How do I "Set Priority" permanently?

28 May 2017, 21:16

You should be able to save the priority via the context-menu?

Image
 
gwt

Re: How do I "Set Priority" permanently?

29 May 2017, 10:46

So pick the "Save for this command line" option?

And that will keep unless I go back in and change it again?
 
gwt10
New User
Posts: 1
OS: Windows 7

Re: How do I "Set Priority" permanently?

30 May 2017, 02:30

So what's the difference between "Save for chrome.exe" and "Save for this command line"?

Again, sorry for the question
 
User avatar
dmex
Admin
Posts: 1328
Location: Australia

Re: How do I "Set Priority" permanently?

01 Jun 2017, 03:03

"Save for chrome.exe" = All processes called "chrome.exe"
"Save for this command line" = All processes with the commandline "C:\Program Files\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe"

Sometimes the same application can be located in different folders so it depends on how you want the priority remembered.
 
gwt

Re: How do I "Set Priority" permanently?

21 Jun 2017, 21:55

Hello and thanks for the clarification.

For general purposes though, all I need to do is set it to "Below Normal", "Normal", "Above Normal", "Idle", etc... and that will set it permanently unless I go back in and change it again. Correct?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests