Process Hacker Discussion Forum

 
User avatar
dmex
Admin
Posts: 1695
Joined: 17 Jan 2011 05:43

ToolStatus

13 Jul 2011 01:09

The ToolStatus plugin adds a toolbar and a status bar to the main window.
  • You can configure the Toolbar to add, remove or reposition items by right-clicking on it.
  • You can configure the Status bar items by right-clicking on it.
Last edited by dmex on 18 Nov 2016 12:33, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: updated info
 
NewVersionTester
Member
Posts: 33
Joined: 16 Feb 2014 15:25
OS: Windows 7, SP1, 64-bit

Re: ToolStatus

30 Apr 2015 17:17

What is this (new?) option to "auto-hide" the searchbar?

I don't see any difference.
 
User avatar
dmex
Admin
Posts: 1695
Joined: 17 Jan 2011 05:43

Re: ToolStatus

01 May 2015 13:29

NewVersionTester wrote:
What is this (new?) option to "auto-hide" the searchbar?

I don't see any difference.
It removes the searchbox when the main window is too small.
 
NewVersionTester
Member
Posts: 33
Joined: 16 Feb 2014 15:25
OS: Windows 7, SP1, 64-bit

Re: ToolStatus

01 May 2015 13:32

Okay, thanks for your answer. :)
 
User avatar
dmex
Admin
Posts: 1695
Joined: 17 Jan 2011 05:43

Re: ToolStatus

29 Jun 2015 12:44

NewVersionTester wrote:
dmex wrote:
It removes the searchbox when the main window is too small.
Okay, thanks for your answer. :)
That feature was removed in v2.36 :twisted:

The new option is called "Hide when inactive" and the SearchBox will only be visible when you press Ctrl+K otherwise it'll be hidden entirely ;)
 
NewVersionTester
Member
Posts: 33
Joined: 16 Feb 2014 15:25
OS: Windows 7, SP1, 64-bit

Re: ToolStatus

29 Jun 2015 12:56

Okay, thanks for letting me know.
 
sum1
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: 21 Jan 2011 10:30

Re: ToolStatus

04 Dec 2016 09:03

v2.39.124

@dmex
Minimize;
Then open the window from the tray icon;
The toolbar graphs are frozen.
(Though they can be resumed by Minimize-Restore or Maximize-Restore.)

@wj32
@dmex
Though I think this is a bug, I also hope there is a command (and a shorcut key) to pause the graphs (not only the toolbar graphs).
F6 is for global pausing. I hope the graphs can be paused apart from the lists, for temporary viewing.
And it will be nice if we can use the arrow keys to move the cursor (pixel by pixel) when hoving on the graph.

@dmex
By the way, about the plugin description:
Now "a toolbar" should be "toolbars".
 
sum1
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: 21 Jan 2011 10:30

Re: ToolStatus

05 Dec 2016 06:48

Minimize to Taskbar, not to Tray.

Win 7.
 
Apocalypse612
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 18 Dec 2018 01:10
OS: Windows 10 x64

Re: ToolStatus

18 Dec 2018 01:09

This plugin doesn't work correctly anymore with the latest nightly build on WIn 10 x64 1803.

The search bar only works on processes. Also, if you try changing the tab and searching services, disk, etc - It will not work and make an error sound.

After this happens, it won't even work anymore from the process tab. The only way to fix this is to restart Process hacker completely.

Any suggestions for a fix?
 
Apocalypse612
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 18 Dec 2018 01:10
OS: Windows 10 x64

Re: ToolStatus

07 Feb 2019 19:58

Still having severe issues with this plugin not working properly or at all. Any chance at an update?