Process Hacker Discussion Forum

 
User avatar
phuser
Contributor
Posts: 76
Joined: 29 May 2015 06:45
OS: Windows XP, 7 [32, 64]
Contact:

My Plugin ( sf.net/p/phplugins )

06 Jan 2014 11:24

My Plugin:-


Adds PEB Base Address Column For Processes Tab & User Account Column For Services Tab.

NOTE: There is no sorting for these columns.


There are other things in the plugin such as TagId, Dependencies, etc columns & some other testing things,
But those are not tested.

:D
Note
For Latest Plugin Download Check Last Post Made By Me Which Contains Zip File
or

For This:-

Plugin Without Option For Saving Process IO & Page Priority


Download This:-
Click Here To Download Latest Plugin (My Plugin 4.2)

For This:-

Plugin With Option For Saving Process IO & Page Priority


Download This:-
Click Here To Download Latest Plugin (My Plugin 4.22)

For This:-

Small plugin for Saving Selected Memory Items in separate bin files & selecting entries based on type for handles & network tab.


Download This:-
Click Here To Download My Plugin A

For This:-

"My Plugin A2" is same as "My Plugin A" but with following additions/changes:-

1) Also Contains "Select Type" option for Services Tab, Modules Tab, Threads Tabs.
1a) This uses different methods for generating menu(s) ( TreeListView Data (Columns & rows) to Right Click Menu )

2) "Process Type ( Colour Info )" Column For Processes Tab which shows highlighting colour meaning/information for each process (Experimental)

Check Screenshot on Second Page For My Plugin A2".


Download This:-
Click Here To Download My Plugin A2

:) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :)


Another Source For Downloading Plugins:-


http://sf.net/p/phplugins/files


http://sf.net/p/phplugins

:)
Last edited by Anonymous on 12 May 2014 09:11, edited 12 times in total.
 
User avatar
TETYYS
Contributor
Posts: 515
Joined: 23 Apr 2013 10:37
OS: Win 10 x64

Re: My Plugin

06 Jan 2014 12:14

Keep going everybody, seems plugin development will be not forgot.
 
User avatar
phuser
Contributor
Posts: 76
Joined: 29 May 2015 06:45
OS: Windows XP, 7 [32, 64]
Contact:

Re: My Plugin

07 Jan 2014 10:46

TETYYS wrote:
Keep going everybody, seems plugin development will be not forgot.

Thanks TETYYS :thumbup:

There are also some things which are tested only once such as:-

1) Service Dependencies Editor (Tools Menu)

2) Verification Status & Signer Column For Processes Tab

3) TagId, Dependencies, Startup type (same as mmc) For Services Tab
Last edited by dmex on 10 Feb 2014 12:25, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: moved attachment
 
User avatar
TETYYS
Contributor
Posts: 515
Joined: 23 Apr 2013 10:37
OS: Win 10 x64

Re: My Plugin

07 Jan 2014 11:14

sam wrote:
2) Verification Status & Signer Column For Processes Tab
o-oh. Image
 
User avatar
phuser
Contributor
Posts: 76
Joined: 29 May 2015 06:45
OS: Windows XP, 7 [32, 64]
Contact:

Re: My Plugin

08 Jan 2014 09:18

TETYYS wrote:
sam wrote:
2) Verification Status & Signer Column For Processes Tab
o-oh. Image
Thanks for replying.

Verification Status & Signer Column [Combined As a single Column]

Currently they are two separate columns

:thumbup:
 
User avatar
TETYYS
Contributor
Posts: 515
Joined: 23 Apr 2013 10:37
OS: Win 10 x64

Re: My Plugin

08 Jan 2014 12:25

I meant that these columns were already native part of PH.
 
User avatar
phuser
Contributor
Posts: 76
Joined: 29 May 2015 06:45
OS: Windows XP, 7 [32, 64]
Contact:

Re: My Plugin

09 Jan 2014 07:30

TETYYS wrote:
I meant that these columns were already native part of PH.
OK. :thumbup:

I forgot to add screenshots.

Here they are:-
Attachments
Service Dependencies Editor.PNG
Service Dependencies Editor
Service User Account DPD TagID Startup Type.PNG
Service User Account, DPD, TagID, Startup Type
PEB & Verification Status & Signer.PNG
PEB & Verification Status & Signer
 
User avatar
phuser
Contributor
Posts: 76
Joined: 29 May 2015 06:45
OS: Windows XP, 7 [32, 64]
Contact:

My Plugin 3

18 Jan 2014 12:43

My Plugin 3:-

Adds New Columns:-


Threads Tab:-

1) TEB
2) Page Priority
3) I/O Priority


Modules Tab:-

1) Verification Status & Signer


Services Tab:-

1) SID Type
2) Preshutdown Timeout
3) Privileges (Count)
4) Triggers (Count)

:D

Check Next Post For Screen shots
Attachments
My Plugin 3.zip
My Plugin 3
(56.88 KiB) Downloaded 538 times
 
User avatar
phuser
Contributor
Posts: 76
Joined: 29 May 2015 06:45
OS: Windows XP, 7 [32, 64]
Contact:

Re: My Plugin

18 Jan 2014 12:46

Screen shots (My Plugin 3):-
Attachments
Module Verification Status and Signer.PNG
Module Verification Status and Signer
TEB Page IO Priority.PNG
TEB Page IO Priority
SID PreshutdownTimeout Prvileges Triggers.PNG
SID PreshutdownTimeout Prvileges Triggers
 
User avatar
phuser
Contributor
Posts: 76
Joined: 29 May 2015 06:45
OS: Windows XP, 7 [32, 64]
Contact:

My Plugin 4

22 Jan 2014 17:23

* My Pugin 4:- *


Adds:-


**** New Columns For:-

A) Threads Tab:-

1) Wait Reason
2) Cycles
3) Start Module
4) Is Critical

B) Modules Tab:-

1) Flags


**** Global Font For:-

1) Threads Tab
1a) Stack Window
2) Modules Tab
3) Handles Tab


Screenshots in next post

:D
Attachments
My Plugin 4.zip
My Plugin 4
(60.87 KiB) Downloaded 522 times
 
User avatar
phuser
Contributor
Posts: 76
Joined: 29 May 2015 06:45
OS: Windows XP, 7 [32, 64]
Contact:

Re: My Plugin 4

22 Jan 2014 17:26

My Plugin 4 (Screen-shots):-
Attachments
Module Tab - Flags Column.PNG
Module Tab - Flags Column
Thread Tab - Wait Reason Cycles StartModule IsCritical.PNG
Thread Tab - Wait Reason Cycles StartModule IsCritical
 
sam

My Plugin 4.1

27 Jan 2014 10:16

My Plugin 4.1:-


Removed All Threads Tab Columns

Added:-

Save & ItemCount For Threads, Modules & Handles Tab
Attachments
My Plugin 4 New.zip
My Plugin 4.1
(61.22 KiB) Downloaded 570 times
 
User avatar
MagicAndre1981
Member
Posts: 230
Joined: 22 Nov 2011 12:02
OS: Windows 8Pro(x64) with Win7 UI

Re: My Plugin 4

27 Jan 2014 13:06

sam wrote:
My Plugin 4 (Screen-shots):-
Image
I can't see those columns. Do I have to activate them somewhere? The Plugin is loaded correctly and I can see the entries under Tools.
 
sam

Re: My Plugin 4

28 Jan 2014 11:01

MagicAndre1981 wrote:
sam wrote:
My Plugin 4 (Screen-shots):-
Image
I can't see those columns. Do I have to activate them somewhere? The Plugin is loaded correctly and I can see the entries under Tools.
Hi MagicAndre1981,

I don't know which zip file you have downloaded.


For "My Plugin 4 New.zip" file:-

1) No Additional Thread Columns.

2) Modules -> Flags Column is present through "modules tab -> Right click treelistview column header -> choose cols -> select flags"


For "My Plugin 4.zip" file:-

1) There are Additional Thread Columns (non removable) which are immediately seen when you select threads tab [Maximize Properties Window]

2) Modules -> Flags Column is present through "modules tab -> Right click treelistview column header -> choose cols -> select flags"


If you still can't see modules or threads columns, please mention the zip filename.

If any of the column is blank, please share OS details & screenshot(s)


Those who want thread columns, download "My Plugin 4.zip" file.

You can still see those details in a messagebox from "My Plugin 4 New.zip" by using "other threads option" in content menu.


All Uploaded plugins have been tested atleast once using ph version 2.33.0.5590 & their screenshots are from same ph version for os (xp, 7) [32, 64].


:thumbup:
Attachments
Thread Columns.rar
For Those who cannot see thread cols using "my plugin 4.zip"
(51.5 KiB) Downloaded 551 times
 
User avatar
MagicAndre1981
Member
Posts: 230
Joined: 22 Nov 2011 12:02
OS: Windows 8Pro(x64) with Win7 UI

Re: My Plugin

01 Feb 2014 13:33

ok, I used the wrong plugin. Can I select which columns I want? I don't need all of them.
 
User avatar
phuser
Contributor
Posts: 76
Joined: 29 May 2015 06:45
OS: Windows XP, 7 [32, 64]
Contact:

Re: My Plugin

02 Feb 2014 08:19

Hi MagicAndre1981,

I had tried to add choose columns but it doesn't work that well, therefore i had removed the option.

Just mention the columns with its alignment & its order (index) you want.


I've added option to select thread columns. Check it out & let me know.

:thinking:
Attachments
Choose Thread Columns.zip
Choose Thread Columns
(70.74 KiB) Downloaded 554 times
 
User avatar
MagicAndre1981
Member
Posts: 230
Joined: 22 Nov 2011 12:02
OS: Windows 8Pro(x64) with Win7 UI

Re: My Plugin

04 Feb 2014 17:48

and where can I select them?
 
User avatar
phuser
Contributor
Posts: 76
Joined: 29 May 2015 06:45
OS: Windows XP, 7 [32, 64]
Contact:

Re: My Plugin

05 Feb 2014 09:05

MagicAndre1981 wrote:
and where can I select them?

Hi MagicAndre1981,

To Choose Thread Columns, Select any thread & right click on that & select "choose columns".

Now you can see all columns. But there are something strange things here.

I had removed this option because all these columns don't co-operate with themselves.


So You can select all or any columns you like but there may be some instances where you find garbage data in any one of the column.


For Avoiding this garbage data in any one of column, you can select any two columns which are constantly changing.


Out of 5 Constantly changing columns you can select two :-

1) CPU
2) Context Switches (Delta & Value)
3) Cycles (Delta & Value)

There is one odd man out which is Wait Reason column for which you can decide.


You can select all or any of the remaining columns.


I had tried the same with compiling my own processhacker.exe with these additions with or without locks, same thing happens.


You will find Context Switches (value) column in next "My Plugin 4.2.zip" file which will be uploaded soon.


If you have any more questions, feel free to ask.

:thumbup:
Last edited by Anonymous on 09 Feb 2014 11:46, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
MagicAndre1981
Member
Posts: 230
Joined: 22 Nov 2011 12:02
OS: Windows 8Pro(x64) with Win7 UI

Re: My Plugin

08 Feb 2014 16:47

ok, I found it and it works. But it is a bit hidden. I expected it in the options dialog in the plugin list.
 
User avatar
phuser
Contributor
Posts: 76
Joined: 29 May 2015 06:45
OS: Windows XP, 7 [32, 64]
Contact:

Re: My Plugin

09 Feb 2014 11:46

MagicAndre1981 wrote:
ok, I found it and it works. But it is a bit hidden. I expected it in the options dialog in the plugin list.

Thanks for replying.

I want to add "Select Additional ToolTip Data From Process Columns For Processes" in options dialog & also same for other tabs svcs & network.

I also want to add "Save Current Tab Index (0 to 3)" checkbox. This works but when the index is 2, network tab shows "unknown process (#)" for all entries.

But currently i don't know how to change/update the tooltip ( Update/Invalidateprocessnode(findprocessnode(..)) doesn't work, i tried ).

I can only add/append constant values (initialized only once) to process tooltips through plugins.

If anyone knows & want to share code, please share, i'll add credits.

:oops: