Process Hacker Discussion Forum

 
kiaran
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: 24 Jun 2020 21:21
OS: Windows 10 x64

Option to hide the units

30 Mar 2021 16:10

Hello,

an option allowing us to hide the units (e.g. " B", " B/s" when using Bytes as the size unit) from the main window would help unclutter the display. The selected unit setting (Option > General > Max. size unit) should of course keep working as-is. Only the string display of the unit itself should go away. Perhaps it could go into the header row.
Thoughts?

Kind regards.
 
User avatar
dmex
Admin
Posts: 1695
Joined: 17 Jan 2011 05:43

Re: Option to hide the units

02 Apr 2021 03:56

kiaran wrote: 30 Mar 2021 16:10
Only the string display of the unit itself should go away. Perhaps it could go into the header row.
How would you determine the difference between 896 and 896 without the units? The units display is required because the first value was 896 kB and the second value was 896 MB.
 
kiaran
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: 24 Jun 2020 21:21
OS: Windows 10 x64

Re: Option to hide the units

02 Apr 2021 17:25

dmex wrote: 02 Apr 2021 03:56
kiaran wrote: 30 Mar 2021 16:10
Only the string display of the unit itself should go away. Perhaps it could go into the header row.
How would you determine the difference between 896 and 896 without the units? The units display is required because the first value was 896 kB and the second value was 896 MB.
Hello,

of course, you are absolutely correct. I am using bytes as the unit, so... uhm, yeah. Poorly thought out on my part.
Ok, alternative idea, possibly not that terrible and probably easy to implement.
A new option in the Max. size unit drop-down list: "B (hidden)". Having all the sizes & speeds displayed as bytes, one does not need to see the actual "B" / "B/s" string.
It does not cause any confusion that way (hopefully).

Kind regards.